Himalayan BBQ

Open NowOpen until 9:00 PM
4.9

103 Google reviews

Updated 23 Sep 2026

Himalayan BBQ

Himalayan BBQ

Himalayan BBQ in Greenway is a Nepalese restaurant with a 4.9-star Google rating, one of the highest in Canberra. The menu focuses on grilled Nepali specialties — sekuwa skewers, choila, and charcoal-grilled meats — alongside steamed and fried momos, dal bhat, and curries. The dining room is modern and welcoming. A standout for grilled Nepali flavours in Canberra's south. With a 4.9-star Google rating, the restaurant serves freshly prepared dishes using traditional Himalayan spices and recipes passed down through generations. The menu includes vegetarian and non-vegetarian options, with gluten-free choices available on request. Open for lunch and dinner seven days a week, the restaurant offers dine-in, takeaway, and delivery services. A welcoming atmosphere and friendly staff make it a popular choice for both the local Nepali community and Australian diners seeking authentic Himalayan flavours.

Address

Shop 5/38 Reed St N, Greenway ACT 2900, Greenway, ACT 2900

Directions

Cuisine

Nepalese, Nepali

$

Price

$$ Mid-range

Monday 12:00–21:00
Tuesday 12:00–21:00
Wednesday Today12:00–21:00
Thursday 12:00–21:00
Friday 12:00–21:00
Saturday 12:00–21:00
Sunday 12:00–21:00

Leave a Review

How was your experience with Himalayan BBQ?

😢😕😐😊😍

Please log in to share your experience

Login to Review

Popular Nepali Dishes at Himalayan BBQ

Looking for more Nepali restaurants in Greenway or Nepalese food near me in Canberra? Browse our complete Perth Nepali restaurant guide for listings, menus, phone numbers and reviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Himalayan BBQ located?

Himalayan BBQ is located in Greenway, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory. The address is Shop 5/38 Reed St N, Greenway ACT 2900, Greenway, ACT, 2900.

Is Himalayan BBQ open now?

Yes, Himalayan BBQ is currently open. Open until 9:00 PM.

What food does Himalayan BBQ serve?

Himalayan BBQ serves Nepali and Nepalese cuisine , including momo, newari, sekuwa, tibetan, choila, thukpa, chowmein.

How do I contact Himalayan BBQ?

You can call Himalayan BBQ at 0452 452 997.

Explore More

Related Food Guides